PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING

OF THE NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD ON JULY 13, 2000

                                                         

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on Thursday, July 13, 2000, at 5:00 p.m., in the Board Room of the Natchitoches Parish School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following members and Elwanda Murphy, Secretary-Treasurer, were present:    Cecil Walker, Carroll Daniels, Dorothy Wilkerson, Rudolph Leon, Jr., Julia Hildebrand, Millard J. Bienvenu, Russell E. Danzy, Emile E. Metoyer, and Joella Wilson.   Absent.   None.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Walker, followed by an invocation by Mrs. Joella Wilson and Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Danzy.

 

Mrs. Shirley Snead, teacher at Parks Elementary School, received recognition as Wal-Mart Teacher of the Year.

 

End of Year Progress Reports were presented by principals--- Ronnie Waites, Sue Hortman, Don Mims, Randy Warren, Ramona Cason, Susan Taylor, and Thurman Baptiste.

 

Representative Taylor Townsend presented an overview of the three legislative sessions held in Baton Rouge this year.

                                   

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following consent agenda items:

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 

 2.        Approval of Minutes of June 8 & 12, 2000.

 

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

 

A.         Payment of Bills:  July

 

B.         Out of State Travel:

 

(1)        Bobby E. Kellogg, Jr., Major, USAF, and Five Chaperones, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, travel to Pensacola, Florida, September 19-21, 2000, to chaperone students on an Aerospace Science Field Trip.  Funded by United States Air Force. 

(2)        Doris Kochinsky, Central Office, travel to Baltimore, MD, August 2-7, 2000, to attend IAQ Tools for Schools National Symposium.  Funded by NACO.

 

            C.         School Bus Route Changes:

 

            D.          Purchase of Buses by Drivers:

 

                        (1)        Patrice L. Parker

 

            E.         Advertisements:   

 

4.         PERSONNEL ITEMS:

 

            F.         Resignations:

 

(1)        Rebecca Vines, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, effective   5-31-2000.

(2)        Charlie Hampton, Sr. Sgt., aerospace science instructor, effective July 21, 2000.

(3)        Evie Posey, teacher, NSU Elementary School, effective June 14, 2000.

(4)        Sonya S. Dubois, teacher, Natchitoches Junior High School, effective June 23, 2000.

(5)        Mamie Howard, custodian, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, effective June 15, 2000.

(6)        Matthew D. Slate, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective May 31, 2000.

(7)        Sheryl Johnson, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective June 26, 2000.

(8)        Steven B. Celestine, coordinator, Parks Elementary School, effective July 15, 2000.

(9)        Sandra Sowell, special education teacher, Parks Elementary, effective July 31, 2000.  

(10)       Shasta Bryan Nelson, school psychologist, central office, effective  July 8, 2000.

 

            G.         Retirements:

 

(1)        Mack W. Wall, Supervisor of Maintenance & Transportation, effective July 1, 2000.

(2)        Pansy Morgan, teacher, NSU Elementary School, effective June 1, 2000.

(3)        Carolyn Miller, counselor, Natchitoches Central High School, effective July 1, 2000.

(4)        Miriam Guice, secretary, Weaver Elementary School, effective June 15, 2000.

 

            H.         Requests for Leave:

 

                        (1)        Gene R. Jones, teacher, Natchitoches Junior High School, request for sabbatical leave for medical purposes for first semester of the 2000-01 school year.     

 

Mr. Danzy presented the Finance Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board accepted  the low bids meeting specifications per attached bid for the following:

 

A.         Paper and cleaning supplies for use in Child Nutrition Program during the period beginning August 14, 2000, and ending November 30, 2000.

 

            B.         Furnishing processed foods and supplies, frozen foods, and meats and related products for use in the child nutrition program during the period beginning August 14, 2000, and ending January 31, 2001.  

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board accepted the low bid meeting specifications of Gentry & Holder Floors for gymnasium flooring at Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School. 

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, and with majority consent, the Board accepted the low bid meeting specifications of Wood Floor Finishers for a lesser grade of flooring (maple) for the gymnasium at Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School.  Mr. Leon and Mrs. Wilkerson cast dissenting votes.        

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried, the Board approved a Certificate of Substantial Completion for Parks Elementary School in the total contract sum of $5,335,137.00 as certified by Yeager, Watson, and Associates, and authorized the Board President to sign.  The date of substantial completion is established as June 9, 2000.  

   

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following finance agenda items:

 

            A.         Payment of annual dues to the Louisiana School Boards Association for fiscal year 2000-2001 in  the  amount of $7,000.00

 

            B.         Payment of annual dues to the National School Boards Association for fiscal year 2000-2001 in the amount of $3,500.00. 

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the child search infant/toddler agreement with Mrs. Geraldine Lewis for a total of 12.5 hours per week for 8 weeks, at a rate of $20.00 per hour, June 5, 2000, and ending July 31, 2000.  Not to exceed 100 hours.  Funded by state child search.  

                       

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved LEAP 21 Summer Remediation Budget in the amount of $61,809.00.

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the  contract with Ratliff Construction Company, Inc., in the amount of $94,429.00 for Job #2000-08, alterations to Natchitoches Central High School, and authorized the Board President to sign all necessary documents.    

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the contract for Accelerated Reader Staff Development on August 14 & 15, 2000, provided by School Reading Renaissance Institute. 

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the Natchitoches Tax Commission Budget for 2000-2001.  

                   

Mr. Daniels presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and with unanimous consent the Board approved the following transfers and/or reassignments:

      

A.         Elsie Huey, 12 month custodian, from Ninth Grade Center to Natchitoches Central High School, effective 7-1-2000.

B.         Mary Lee Jackson, 9 month custodian, from Ninth Grade Center to Natchitoches Central High School, effective 8-14-2000.

C.         JoEllen Poe,  teacher,  Fairview Alpha Elementary, from kindergarten teacher to Title I preschool teacher.  Funded by Title I.

D.         Sandra Moore, teacher aide, Fairview Alpha Elementary, from Title I aide to REA funded.

E.         Crystal L. Swords, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary, from Title I teacher to general fund due to increased enrollment.

F.         Nancy B. Fontana, teacher, from Natchitoches Junior High School to Provencal Elem./Jr. High, replacing Shelly Wright.

G.         Bryant R. Gandy, Jr., teacher, from Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School to Provencal Elem./Jr. High replacing Shirley T. Remo.

H.         Brenda Melder, teacher, from Natchitoches Central High School to Natchitoches Educational Center, new position. 

I.          Ivory Jean Oliphant, full-time school food service, technician, transfer from Weaver Elementary to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Rosa French.

J.          Kenneth McLaren, teacher, transfer from Natchitoches Central High School to Natchitoches Educational Center, new position.

K.         Eugene Lavespere, teacher, transfer for Natchitoches Central High School to Natchitoches Educational Center, new position. 

L.         Debbie V. Ralston, teacher, transfer from North Natchitoches Elementary to NSU Elementary Lab School, replacing Patricia Walker.

M.        Tracy C. Jackson, teacher, Parks Elementary School, from Title I Preschool to Noncategorical Preschool.

N.         Gertis Demery, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary to Title I Preschool.

O.         Cynthia R. Cole, teacher, Parks Elementary, from Kindergarten to REA Preschool.

P.         Debra R. Wamber, teacher, Parks Elementary, from Kindergarten to REA Transition Class (K-1).

Q.         Dorinda Richardson, teacher, transfer from Provencal Elem/./Jr. High to Natchitoches  Educational Center, new position.

    

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, the Board unanimously approved the following personnel:

 

            A.         Jill E. Rachal, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Kathryn M. Self.

            B.         Caron Chester, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Lisa L. Wiggins.  

            C.         Angela R. Self, teacher, Natchitoches Junior High School, replacing Jodi W. Lloyd.

            D.         Charlene R. Hammett, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Mecellie Sullivan.

            E.         Wendy T. Simpson, counselor, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Richard Watson.

            F.         Trisha A. Mastainich, teacher, Natchitoches Central High-school, replacing Leonardo A. Cecchini.

            G.         John Paul Duskey, band teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Francis C. Saunders.

            H.         Barbara V. Page, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Sue Champion.

            I.          Toni G. Rushing, teacher, Natchitoches Educational Center, new position.

            J.          Fred A. Sketoe, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, replacing Rebecca Vines.

            K.         Larry W. Alexander, teacher/athletic director, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School,  replacing Charles Herrington.   

            L.         Misty Alexander, counselor, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Carolyn Miller.

            M.        Amy C. Young, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing JoEllen Poe.

N.         Tara Z. Harris, teacher, Weaver Elementary School, replacing Amy W. Howell.

O.         Kelly P. Enkey, teacher, Title I preschool, Weaver Elementary School, replacing  Angela Bundrick.

P.        Linda D. Acklin, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Kenneth McLaren.

Q.         Kelly Dawson McConathy, secretary, Weaver Elementary School, replacing Miriam Guice.

R.         Vergie S. Green, teacher, Parks Elementary School, replacing Hattie D. Anderson.

S.         Teresa L. Cripps, teacher Parks Elementary School, replacing Cynthia R. Cole.

 T.        Tanya L. Gough, teacher, Parks Elementary School, replacing Helen Harville.

U.         Mary Dupree, secretary, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing LuElla  Reed. 

    

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Thomas, and with unanimous consent, the Board rescinded the retirement of W. E. Dowden.

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mr. Wilson, the Board unanimously approved a change of retirement date for Jimmy D. Berry from August 16, 2000, to August 7, 2000.     

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved Mike Foster, bus aide for ESYP program, replacing Geneva Walker on Ms. Trichel’s bus.   Funded by IDEA, Part B.

    

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board granted permission to advertise for Special Education Program Coordinator position.  Funded by IDEA, Part B.

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, the Board unanimously approved Mary Montgomery  as elementary supervisor for a period of one year with salary to be based on supervisor pay.  Mr. Leon abstained from voting.

     

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with majority consent, the Board approved Stacy Trichel as transportation manager.    Mr. Danzy abstained from voting.  

 

Mr. Wilson presented the Executive Report.

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, the Board unanimously approved the attached policy revision in procedures of parent/public complaints presented at board meetings.  

                 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, the Board unanimously adopted the Tennessee form recommended from the National School Board Association for Board self-evaluation.  Board members should turn in completed forms at the committee meeting in August.  Forms will be submitted to Dr. Ben Arnold for scoring and interpretation.  Dr. Arnold will report to the Board in August or September with the findings.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with majority voice vote, the Board approved the proposed Pupil Progression Plan for 2000-2001 with recommended changes in the grading scale per attached alternative proposal.  Mrs. Wilkerson and Mrs. Hildebrand cast dissenting votes. 

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried, the Board authorized the superintendent to initiate any action necessary to obtain reimbursement of the full amount of funds received from the sale of timber on the 16th section of land in Township 7, North, Range  5 West.  

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Danzy, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following executive agenda items:

 

A.         Retaining First Financial Administrators, Inc. as the third-party administrator for the school system for Section 125, Section 403(b), and Section 457 Deferred Compensation for  a minimum of one  year, with authorization for Board President to sign upon  review of  legal counsel.

 

B.         Insurance offerings to employees through Section 125 third party administrator---Texas Life for life insurance and ReliaStar for dental and visual insurance.

   

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried, the Board approved assignment of the oil and gas lease in the Black Lake Field from Duke Energy Field Services to EXCO and authorize the Board President to sign the necessary documents.  

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved a resolution to employ Mr. James Downs at a rate of $100.00 per hour as special counsel to advise the Board during the tenure hearing on July 20, 2000.

                       

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and unanimously approved, the Board convened into executive session to discuss evaluation of the superintendent.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Danzy, and with unanimous consent, the Board adjourned out of executive session.

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, the Board adjourned.

__________________________________________

ELWANDA MURPHY, SECRETARY-TREASURER

__________________________________________           

CECIL WALKER,   PRESIDENT