PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING

OF NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD ON AUGUST 9, 2001

                                                                                                 

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School board was held on Thursday, August 9, 2001, at 5:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Natchitoches Parish School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and, upon roll call, the following members and Elwanda Murphy, Secretary-Treasurer, were present:    Cecil Walker, Carroll Daniels, Dorothy Wilkerson, Ralph Wilson, Bobby R. Thomas, Julia Hildebrand, Millard J. Bienvenu, Russell E. Danzy, and Emile E. Metoyer.  Absent:  Rudolph Leon, Jr.    Mrs. Joella Wilson came in late.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Wilson, followed by an invocation by Mr. Thomas and Pledge of Allegiance by Mrs. Hildebrand.          

 

Under Superintendent/Staff Reports, the Board recognized:

 

    1.     Representatives of  Fairview Alpha and Goldonna Communities regarding the building of an elementary school at Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School.                 

    2.     Pupil Appraisal Staff for receiving an outstanding LANSER compliance rate of 99.87% for the 2000 - 2001 school year.      

 

The Board received reports from:

 

   1.      Doris Kochinsky on Child Welfare and Attendance.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent the Board approved the following consent agenda items:

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 

 2.        Approval of Minutes of July 12, 2001.

 

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

 

A.         Payment of Bills:    

     

B.         Out of State Travel:

 

(1)        Thurman J. Baptiste, principal, Parks Elementary School, travel to Washington, D.C., on August 8-12, 2001, to attend an Indoor Air Quality Conference, at no cost to the Board.

  

C.        School Bus Route Changes:

 

D.         Advertisements:   

   

 4.        PERSONNEL ITEMS:

 

E.         Resignations:

           

(1)        Betty Sykes, resource teacher, NSU Middle Lab School, effective 7-16-2001.

(2)        Connie Melder, teacher, NSU Middle Lab School, effective 7-17-2001. 

(3)        Adrienne Dezendorf, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, effective 7-23-2001.

(4)        Iris Self,  teacher, Parks Elementary School, effective 7-16-2001. 

(5)        Johnny Trangmar, teacher/coach, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, effective 7-16-2001.

(6)        Emily Parker, music teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, effective 7-27-2001.

(7)        Loretta Conlay, bus driver, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School effective 7-27-2001.

(8)        Sandra Lane, school social worker, pupil appraisal, effective 8-1-2001.

(9)        Joan Canerday, bus driver, Fairview Alpha Elementary, effective August 6, 2001.

                       (10)      Karla Herrington, paraprofessional, Weaver Elementary School, effective 7-31-2001.

(11)        Linda Hilton, special education teacher, Natchitoches Junior High School, effective 8-1-2001.

(12)        Beverly Harrell, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, effective 8-7-2001.

(13)        Kellie Babers, paraprofessional Goldonna Elementary School, effective 8-8-2001.

                       (14)       Dana Scoggins, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, effective 8-7-2001.

 

            G.         Retirements:

 

(1)        Elizabeth Arthur, coordinator, Natchitoches Central High School, effective July 7, 2001.  

(2)        Mildred Vaughn Lewis, homebound teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective 7-31-2001.

 

H.         Requests for Leave:  

 

(1)        Donna Deason, teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High  School, sabbatical leave for medical reasons for the 2001-2002 school year.

                  

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried, the rules were suspended to add an item to the agenda.

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mr. Danzy, and with unanimous consent, the Board authorized Dr. Murphy to send the maintenance crew to Fairview Alpha Elementary to make as many repairs as possible, in priority order, and consult with contractors to complete other necessary work.

 

Mr. Danzy presented the Finance Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous voice vote, the Board approved the low bid of $13,127.00 meeting specifications of Collier and Son for carpet for the Central Office per attached bid compilation.

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mr. Daniels, and unanimously carried, the Board accepted the high bid of $8,475.00 of William J. Smallwood for the two acres in Section 2, Township 7 North, Range 8 West, on the Harmony Road Southeast of Provencal in Natchitoches Parish, and authorize the Superintendent and Board President to sign the necessary documents.  

 

On motion of  Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Thomas, the Board unanimously approved Change Order #1 with Collins General Contractor for Natchitoches Central High School for additional storm drain pipe and concrete headwalls for a net increase of $4,315.20 with authorization for the Board President to sign.   

                

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following finance items:

 

1.         A  contract with an accelerated reading consultant to train Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School faculty at the cost of $4,657.00.  The total includes the cost of the materials with travel being paid by the Rapides Foundation.  Funded by the Rapides Foundation Grant. 

 

2.         A contract with an accelerated math consultant to train forty teachers from Lakeview  Jr./Sr. High School and  Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School at a cost of $4,715.00.   Total cost includes materials with travel being paid by the Rapides Foundation Grant and Title I.   

   

3.         A supplement of $1,300.00 per person to Joanne Yankowski, ProjectCoordinator, Margaret Guillory and Charles Verret, English monitors, to organize and follow through on project activities.  Funded by Rapides Foundation Grant.  

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the Even Start Family Literacy Program Grant and Budget for 2001-2002.    

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried, the Board approved Londa Foster and Marilyn Mouton, consultants, $575.00 each plus employee benefits, lodging and travel expenses to present Everyday Counts Calendar Math to Marthaville and Provencal teachers on August 15, 2001.  Funded by LA Learn.

 

On motion of  Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, that the Board hereby accept the offer of the Headstart Program to rent/purchase the Preschool Center.   

  

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:     None.     ABSENT:    Leon.      (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mr. Danzy, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved  a two day summer institute at NSU Elementary Lab School for 20 teachers,  5  hours per day, at $20.00 per hour for a total of $4000.00 and contract with Jean Blaydes, presenter, for two days at $2,800.00, plus $1,122.00 for travel, lodging, etc.   Funded by Rapides Foundation Grant.

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mr. Thomas, the Board unanimously extended the employment of Jace Matthews, Howard Conday, Tyler Bennett, and Daniel Edwards to assist with textbook dispersal through August 17, 2001.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Walker, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved a partial occupancy agreement for the sodded drill field for Job #2001-02, Sitework & Additions at Natchitoches Central High School with authorization for the Board President to sign.

   

Mrs. Hildebrand presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, that the Board hereby approve the following transfers and/or reassignments:

 

A.         John Bradley from twelve month custodian to head custodian, Natchitoches Junior High School.

B.         Tanesha Marchand from educational diagnostician intern to teacher atNSU Middle Lab School,  replacing Betty Sykes.

C.         Linda McGaskey, special education teacher, Natchitoches Junior High School, to Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School,  replacing Melody Carter.

D.         Ronald Presley, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Cheryl Bridgewater.

E.         Odell Cobb, retired teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary, replacing Elaine Carson.    

F.         Trichel Sykes, paraprofessional Title I, from Natchitoches Junior High School to special education at East Natchitoches Elementary, replacing Sandra Calhoun.

G.         Patricia Williams, paraprofessional, Weaver Elementary School to North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Eva Page.

H.         Gene Jones, special education teacher, from Natchitoches Junior High School to Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, replacing Elaine Simmons.

I.          Elaine Simmons, teacher, from Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School to Natchitoches Junior High School, replacing Sandra Baptiste.

J.          Beverly Shields, special education paraprofessional, from Weaver Elementary School to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Sandra Steele.

K.         Barbara Spillman, special education paraprofessional, from Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High to Natchitoches Central High School.

L.         Monia M. Jackson, special education paraprofessional, from Natchitoches Central High School to Natchitoches Junior High School, replacing Joyce  Oliphant.

M.        Joyce Oliphant, special education paraprofessional, from Natchitoches Junior High School to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Monia Jackson..

N.         Jennie Bloodworth, special education paraprofessional, from Natchitoches Junior High School to Natchitoches Central High School,      due to class moving to Natchitoches Central High School.

O.         Tenona H. Hudson, special education paraprofessional, Natchitoches Junior High School to Weaver Elementary School, new program.

P.         Sandra Steele, special education paraprofessional, from Natchitoches Central High School to Weaver Elementary School, replacing Beverly Shields.

Q.         Connie Haire, special education paraprofessional, from North Natchitoches Elementary School to Parks Elementary School, due to student placement.

R.         Cindy Weaver, paraprofessional, from Fairview Alpha Elementary to Weaver Elementary, replacing Crystal Berry.

S.         Debra Wamber, Parks Elementary School, from REA to Title I Preschool, replacing Shirley Sneed.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.     NAYS:    None.     ABSENT:   Mr. Leon.        (Carried)

 

On motion of  Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Danzy, that the Board hereby approve the following personnel:

 

A.         Rhonda Allen, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Eve Cox King.

B.         Rachal Thomas, teacher, Weaver Elementary School, replacing Misty LaCour..

C.         JoAnn Knighton, (retiree) teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Keith Blackmon.

            D.         Joyce Myles, nine month custodian, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Marselette Robinson, effective date  8-22-2001.

E.         Thomas Randolph, Jr., nine month custodian, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Elsie Huey.

F.         Gwendolyn Johnson, speech therapist, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Beverly Giering.

G.         Linda Smith, special education teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Carolyn Hamilton.

H.          April Michelle Salard, full-time (5/7) SFS technician, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Sharon Johnson Roland.

I.          James L. Guidry, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, replacing Martha Langley.

J.          Lesa Thompson, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Amy Callahan.

K.         Sherlunda Anderson, Natchitoches Junior High School, replacing Linda McGaskey.

L.         Dorenna Chevalier, special education teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Jill Rachal.

M.        Carrie Woodard, special education teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Delilah Warren.

N.         Lucy Louise Poston, special education teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School replacing Francis Sylvia.

O.         Richard Ratliff, special education teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Linda Hilton.

P.         Eunice Morrow, retiree, special education teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Ethel Blake.

Q.         Marcie Chandler, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Emily Parker.

R.         Shawn Dewil, teacher, NSU Middle Lab School, replacing Connie Melder.

S.         Felica Leon, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Kathy Davis.

T.         Tracie Simmons, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, due to increase in enrollment.

U.         Karmon Burt Woodward, paraprofessional, Weaver Elementary School, replacing Karla Herrington.

V.         Marilyn Maxwell, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Shannon Etheridge.

W.        Rebecca Penrod, teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Donna Deason.

X.         Barbara Stewart, paraprofessional, Goldonna Elementary School, replacing Kellie Babers.

Y.         Lynn Hargis, special education preschool teacher, Weaver Elementary School, new position.

Z.           Shericka Wallace, paraprofessional, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Barbara Spillman.

AA.            Pamela Jo Johnson, teacher, Parks Elementary School, replacing Gwen Williams.

BB.            Mariann E. Noonan, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Jody Weierholt.

       CC.            Edna Thorn, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, replacing Shelby Boyd.

       DD.            Rebecca Wilkinson, teacher, Natchitoches Educational Center,replacing Damion Brown.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.       NAYS:    None.      ABSENT:    Leon.            (Carried)

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following returning personnel not previously approved:

 

                    A. Connie Brister, Natchitoches Educational Center.

                    B. Fannie Holden, Natchitoches Educational Center.                     

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved two-year performance contracts for:

 

A.         Gwendolyn A. Hardison

B.         Mary Montgomery

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Daniels, that the Board hereby approve the attached list of Even Start Employees for the 2001-2002 school year.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:    None.      ABSENT:    Leon.             (Carried)

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, the Board unanimously approved Sue Creighton and Eunice Foster for  the  Highly Skilled Educator positions.

 

On motion Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, that the Board hereby approved the following personnel in administrative positions:

 

Supervisor K-4                                       Shasta Daniels

 

Principal                                                Theresa Hamilton

            North Natchitoches Elementary

 

Assistant Principals:

 

Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School                   Richard Watson

Natchitoches Central High School           David Elkins

Natchitoches Junior High School             Mona Bamburg

 

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy,  Metoyer, and J. Wilson.     NAYS:    None.    ABSENT:    Leon.                        (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mr. Thomas, that the Board hereby approve  Carol Below Johnson as accountant for the central office.    

 

YEAS:     Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.     NAYS:     None.      ABSENT:    Leon.                        (Carried)  

Dr. Bienvenu presented the Executive Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Walker, and unanimously carried, the Board approved canvassing the returns and declaring the result of the special election held in Consolidated School District No. 7 of the Parish of Natchitoches, State of Louisiana, on Saturday, July 21, 2001, to authorize the incurring of debt and issuance of bonds therein.   

  

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Walker, and with unanimous consent, the Board requested Mr. Vandersypen to contact the Bond Attorney regarding speaking to the Board at the September meeting on changing Consolidated School District #7 and School District #9 taxing district lines.       

  

Mr. Robert Jackson, representing the NAACP, spoke to the Board about developing a comprehensive education plan with community and business involvement, etc.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, the Board adjourned.

 

_____________________________________________

ELWANDA MURPHY, SECRETARY-TREASURER

___________________________________________

RALPH  D.  WILSON,  PRESIDENT